Block S
"The only way of finding the limits of the possible is by going beyond them into the impossible ."
---Arthur C. Clarke
Schedule
All dates and locations are subject to change!
February
20th Boys/Girls CIAC Open Championships
28th Boys/Girls New England Championships - Boston
March
11th-13th NBIN at the Armory
20th SAVE THE DATE Awards Banquet-Westport Inn Details
Results

CIAC Class LL Championships

Girls 4th, Boys 5th
Results



FCIAC Championship

Girls 4th; Boys 3rd
Werner & DeBalsi are FCIAC Champions
Results
Competitor/Event Result
Girls 4x800 2nd/9:57.05
Girls SMR 6th/4:36.95
Boys 4x200 6th/1:39.75
Boys 4x800 4th/8:22.71
Boys SMR 8th/
DeBalsi/1600  **FCIAC Champion ** 1st/5:10.08
Zara Ahmad/1600 6th/5:40.91
DeBalsi/3200  **FCIAC Champion ** 1st/10:57.63
Martin/3200 5th/11:42.23
R.Schachne/HJ 2nd/5-00.00
Chapman/HJ 4th/4-10.00
Larkin/300 6th/37.63
MacCordy/600 8th/1:27.71
Lewis/1000 2nd/2:36.41
Foster/1000 3rd/2:37.91
Zakeer Ahmad/1600 2nd/4:29.21
Gornbein/1600 4th/4:31.77
Landsdowne/1600 5th/ 4:33.69
Zakeer Ahmad/3200 5th/9:45.62
Harrington/3200 7th/9:46.47
Werner/SP  **FCIAC Champion** 1st/44-01.50

FCIAC Western Division Championship

Boys 2nd; Girls 4th
Schachne, DeBalsi, Ahmad and Lewis win
Results Photos
Competitor/Event Result
DeBalsi/1000M 1st/3:06.42
DeBalsi/1600M 1st/5:19.32
Martin/1600M 4th/5:31.19
K.SMith/1600M 6th/5:34.90
DeBalsi/3200M 1st/11:05.73
Martin/3200M 4th/11:58.61
Parmar/3200M 6th/12:14.33
Girls 4x240 4th/2:25.79
Girls 4x400 6th/4:57.18
Girls 4x800 2nd/10:49.77
Girls SMR 6th/4:50.48
R.Schachne/HJ 1st/5-00.00
Chapman/HJ 2nd/4-10.00
Mysel/LJ 6th/13-10.50
Larkin/300M 2nd/38.45
MacCordy/600M 3rd/MacCordy
van der Merwe/600M  5th/1:29.68
J.Lewis/1000 1st/2:42.07
B.Foster/1000M 3rd/2:42.65
Z. Ahmad/1600M 1st/4:37.37
Gornbein/1600M 4th/4:40.63
Z.Ahmad/3200M 3rd/10:07.00
Harrington/3200M 4th/10:09.85
Landowne/3200M 5th/10:11.39
Boys 4x240 4th/2:03.07
Boys 4x400 2nd/3:44.74
Boys 4x800 2nd/8:50.12
Boys SMR 2nd/3:56.47
Ellis/HJ 5th/J5-04.00
Keeton/PV 3rd/11-00.00
Werner/SP 3rd/42-00.00

Yale Scholastic Invitational

Photos
Day 1 Results
Day 2 Results


Z.Ahmad running the mile at Yale Photo Credit: M Smith
Competitor/Event Result
Boys 4x800 4th / 8:13.55
Boys DMR 5th / 10:40.30
Lewis/800 4th/ 1:57.98
Boys 4 x 400 2nd / 3:31.53
Girls 4 x 800 9th / 10:28.53
Z. Ahmad/ Mile 9th / 4:28.86

East Coast Invitational

Complete Results on Wilbur Race Systems
Reece Schachne clears 5'-04", takes 4th place

Elm City Invitational

Complete Results
 Photos
Photos from MSR

Hillhouse Winter Relays

Boys Win 4x400, 4x800 & SMR;Tie for 2nd Overall
Complete Results
 

FootLocker Cross Country Nationals

Hannah DeBalsi - All American Again!!!
Westport News
Results and Splits
 

F.Y.I.

JV Meet Results
Results

End of Season Banquet
Sunday, March 20th 5pm
Westport Inn
Details and RSVP

More
Weather
Of Interest
Alumni FootNotes
Our College Athletes
Season Info
Meet Day Essentials
Pre Meet Nutrition

Photos
Contact Info(Coaches, Captains, Parents)
Boy's Meet Schedule
Boy's Standards
Boy's Calendar
Girl's Meet Schedule
Girl's Standards
Girl's Calendar

Pasta/Team Dinner Info

FAQ
CIAC Indoor TF Packet
Indoor CIAC Order of Events

FCIAC Qualifier Results

Dec 19th  Photos
Jan 9th  Photos
Jan 16th
Jan 26th

Wreckords & Awards
Records
 
Coaches
Laddie Lawrence- Head Boy's Coach
Jesse McCray  - Head Girl's Coach

Boy's Assistant Coaches
Jon Foster, Joseph Pepin, Dan Devore

Girl's Assistant Coaches
Scott Burns, Cody Simpson, Lynroy Henry

 

Captains
Girls
Hannah DeBalsi
Angelee Parmar
Reece Schachne
Katharine Smith
Boys
Ben Foster
Chase Gornbein
Philip Han-Lemus
James Lewis