Block S
" Exerting yourself to the fullest within your individual limits: that's the essence of running, and a metaphor for life."
---Haruki Murakami

Schedule & Results

This is tentative and weather dependent.
Always check the CIAC schedule and with your coach.
March
23rd Season starts; Thermometer doesn't cooperate
April
11th Girls - Daniel Hand Freshman Invitational -DNS
17th,18th Girls - NY Relays    Results
21st Girls & Boys - Norwalk, Stamford @Staples
23rd,24th Girls-Penn Relays  3K,4x4,HJ
24th Boy's and Girls - McMahon @Staples
24th,25th Boys - O'Grady Relays Saturday
27th Girls - Fairfield Warde,Ridgefield,  @Ridgefield
28th Boys - Ridgefield, Fairfield Ward @Fairfield Warde
May
1st Boys&Girls(Frosh & Soph) - Middletown Invite
2nd Boys&Girls(Varsity) - Middletown Invite
4th Girls - St. Josephs, Harding @Staples
5th Boys - St. Josephs, Harding @St Josephs
8th Boys - Irv Black Invitational, Willowbrook Park

9th Boys - Greater Hartford Invitational @ Simsbury
11th Girls - New Canaan, Fairfield Ludlowe @New Canaan
12th Boys - New Canaan, Fairfield Ludlowe @Staples
15th Boys - Dream Mile @ Danbury
18th Girls - Greenwich, Darien @Greenwich
20th Boys - Greenwich, Darien @ Darien
22nd Boys&Girls - FCIAC Last Chance Qualifier New! PerfList
26th FCIAC Championships @Danbury
28th Freshman Invitational @Danbury
June
2nd Boys&Girls - CIAC CLass LL Willowbrook Park
8th Boys&Girls - CIAC Open Willowbrook Park
13th New England Championships Thornton Academy,Maine
16th, Boys - Decathlon,Hammer, B Steeple @Willow Brook
16th,17th Boys - Decathlon,Hammer, B Steeple @Willow Brook
19th,20th,21st NBON Greensboro, NC
Results

Dream Invitational

Danbury HS
Results

Watch Campbell Marsh's video of the Dream Invitational

Busy Weekend at the Oval

Loucks and Greater Hartford
Loucks Results
 Greater Hartford Results
Irv Black Results

Loucks Games Javelin Champion, Olivia Weiner, and Runner  Up, Reece Schachne. Photo Credit: F.Schachne

Loucks - Competitor/Event Result
Van Dorsten/Pent 4th / 2757
O.Weiner / Jav 1st / 122-11
R. Schachne 2nd/116-08
Debalsi/3200 2nd/10:37.01
   

Greater Hartford - Competitor/Event Result
Boys 4x1 7th/45.18
Bravo/100M 3rd / 11.35
Ahmed//800M 5th/2:02.74
Boys 4x400 2nd/3:29.19
Teske/Discus  7th /128'07.00" 
Bravo/LJ 1st/22'06.00"
Bravo/HJ 1st/6-04.00
Espositop/TJ 6th/40'09.00"
Esposito/HJ 6th/5'10.00"

Middletown Invitational

Good Weather and Strong Performances
Complete Varsity Results
Complete Frosh / Soph Meet

Laddie and the 4x4 Bronze Medalists Photo Credit: J.Pepin
 
Competitor/Event Result
Berman/1600M 2nd/ 4:27.30
Bravo/LJ 1st/22-05.00
Bravo/HJ 1st/6-06.00
Cruz/1600M 8th/4:35.34
Gornbein/800M 3rd/1:59.53
Han-Lemus/400M 8th/51.87
Knoll/HJ 1st/5-04.00
Lewis/1600M 1st/4:22.73
Schachne/Javelin 4th/119-11
Van Dorsten/TJ 6th/34-01.00
Van Dorsten/HH 8th/16.36
Weiner/Javelin 3rd/124-03
Boys 4x800 : Ahmad, Berman, Harrington, MacCordy 3rd/8:21.73
Boys 4x400 : Cruz, Gornbein, Han-Lemus, Lewis 3rd/3:26.64
Frosh/Soph  
Ahmad/1600M 1st/4:36.81
Alanis/TJ 3rd/30-05.00
Fuori/Discus 6th/95-00
Harrington/3200M 1st/10:03.74
Landsdowne/1600M 5th/4:47.46
Shapiro/1600M 7th/5:57.37
Boys 4x400: Ahmad, Landowne, MacCordy,Zielke 1st/3:46.23
Teran, C/3200M 7th/10:52.11
   

O'Grady Relays

Staples Boys Win 4x8, DMR, LJRelay
Complete Results
.

Penn Relays

 
Competitor/Event Result
Girl's 4x4 13th/4:42
Elizabeth Knoll/HJ 7th/5-4.25
Hannah DeBalsi/3000 6th / 9:51.33
 Results

NY Relays

Staples Girls Win the HJ & Dominate the Jav!
Complete Results

Winners! Photo credit: Rachel Martinich

F.Y.I.

Girl's Team Concession
Friday May 22nd
3:30
Volunteers needed!This is our LAST home meet and is also the "Last Chance Qualifier" AND the "Coaches vs Cancer" meet at SHS. We are all set with food for our concession stand but need volunteers to help set up / clean up & work the stand.

Please visit the "Perfect Pot Luck" website to sign up.
PerfectPotluck.com
Coordinator last name = "Giannitti Password = 9083
Or by clicking here

 

More
Weather
Of Interest
Alumni FootNotes
Our College Athletes
Season Info
Meet Day Essentials
Pre Meet Nutrition

Photos
Contact Info(Coaches, Captains, Parents)
Boy's Calendar
Boy's Standards
Boy's Meet Schedule
Girl's Calendar
Girl's Standards: FCIAC  State
Girl's Meet Schedule
Order of Events
Pasta Dinners
FAQ

FCIAC DUAL MEET Results

May 20th-Devore Day
Boys
Staples 99.5 , Ludlowe 50.5
Staples 111, New Canaan 39

May 12th
Boys
Staples 111 , Ludlowe 39
Staples 120 , New Canaan 29

May 5th
Boys
Staples 130, St Joseph's 20
Staples 130, Harding 20

May 4th
Girls
St Joseph's 76, Staples 68
Staples 140, Harding 5

April 28th
Boys
Ridgefield 89.5, Staples 60.5
Staples 125.5, Warde 24.5

April 27th
Girls
Ridgefield 82, Staples 62
Staples 101, Warde 44

April 24th
Boys
Staples 105, McMahon 20
Girls
Staples 94, McMahon 17

Who's Qualified?

FCIAC:
Class LL: Boys Girls

Wreckords & Awards

Coaches
Laddie Lawrence- Head Boy's Coach
Jesse McCray - Head Girl's Coach

Girl's Team Assistant Coaches
Scott Burns, Rachel Martinich,Cody Simpson, Amanda Morgan

Boy's Team Assistant Coaches
Dan Devore, Jon Foster and Joey Pepin

Captains
Girls
Elisabeth French
Erica Hefnawy
Lindsey Giannitti
Elizabeth Knoll
Bridget van Dorsten
Olivia Wiener

Boys
Jake Berman
Luis Cruz
Oliver Hickson