Block S
" The only place that success comes before work is
in the dictionary."
---John Wooden, Legendary UCLA Basketball Coach

Schedule & Results

This is tentative and weather dependent.
Always check the CIAC schedule and with your coach.
March
23rd Season starts; Thermometer doesn't cooperate
April
8th Girls - McMahon @Staples
9th Boys - McMahon @Staples
17th,18th Girls - NY Relays
20th Girls - Norwalk, Stamford @Staples
21st Boys - Norwalk, Stamford @Staples 
23rd,24th Girls - Penn Relays
24th,25th Boys - O'Grady Relays
27th Girls - Fairfield Warde,Ridgefield,  @Ridgefield
28th Boys - Ridgefield, Fairfield Ward @Fairfield Warde
May
1st Boys(Frosh & Soph) - Middletown Invite
2nd Boys(Varsity) - Middletown Invite
4th Girls - St. Josephs, Harding @Staples
5th Boys - St. Josephs, Harding @St Josephs
7th-9th Boys & Girls - Glen D Loucks Games, White Plains
8th Boys - Irv Black Invitational, Willowbrook Park

9th Boys - Greater Hartford Invitational @ Simsbury
11th Girls - New Canaan, Fairfield Ludlowe @New Canaan
12th Boys - New Canaan, Fairfield Ludlowe @Staples
15th Boys - Dream Mile @ Danbury
18th Girls - Greenwich, Darien @Greenwich
20th Boys - Greenwich, Darien @ Darien
22nd Boys&Girls - FCIAC Last Chance Qualifier @Staples
26th FCIAC Championships @Danbury
28th Freshman Invitational @Danbury
June
2nd Boys&Girls - CIAC CLass LL Willowbrook Park
8th Boys&Girls - CIAC Open Willowbrook Park
13th New England Championships Thornton Academy,Maine
16th, Boys - Decathlon,Hammer, B Steeple @Willow Brook
16th,17th Boys - Decathlon,Hammer, B Steeple @Willow Brook
19th,20th,21st NBON Greensboro, NC
Results


F.Y.I.

New! Boy's Team Parent Meeting
10am
Saturday April 4th

New! Results Indoor Youth Meet
From Friday, March 27th
Comeplete Results

 Laddie In National HoF
In case you missed the announcement earlier this year, Laddie is being inducted into the National High School Athletic Coaches Association Hall of Fame. Pretty awesome! Read the Westport News here

Congrats! Indoor Awards
***Boys Team***
Block S MVP:Anthony "T.J." Bravo
Block S Coaches: Luis Cruz
Scholar Athlete: Luis Cruz
2015-16 Captains:Ben Foster, Chase Gornbein, Philip Han-Lemus, James Lewis

 

More
Weather
Of Interest
Alumni FootNotes
Our College Athletes
Season Info
Meet Day Essentials
Pre Meet Nutrition

Photos
Contact Info(Coaches, Captains, Parents)
New! Boy's Calendar
New! Boy's Standards
New! Boy's Meet Schedule
New! Girl's Calendar
Girl's Standards: FCIAC  State
Girl's Meet Schedule
Order of Events
Pasta Dinners
FAQ

FCIAC Qualifier Results
Who's Qualified?

FCIAC:  
Class LL:

Wreckords & Awards

Coaches
Laddie Lawrence- Head Boy's Coach
Jesse McCray - Head Girl's Coach

Girl's Team Assistant Coaches
Scott Burns, Rachel Martinich,Cody Simpson, Amanda Morgan

Boy's Team Assistant Coaches
Dan Devore, Jon Foster and Joey Pepin

Captains
Girls
Sophia Corde 
Erica Hefnawy 
Elisabeth French 
Elizabeth Knoll 
Bridget Van Dorsten
Olivia Wiener
Boys
Jake Berman 
Luis Cruz 
Sean Driscoll 
Oliver Hickson